HTML> Women in Parliaments: World Classification
>>> VERSION FRANÇAISE  
IPU LogoWomen
in national parliaments
Situation as of 1st September 2016  
World and regional averages The data in the table below has been compiled by the Inter-Parliamentary Union on the basis of information provided by National Parliaments by 1st September 2016. 193 countries are classified by descending order of the percentage of women in the lower or single House. Comparative data on the world and regional averages as well as data concerning the two regional parliamentary assemblies elected by direct suffrage can be found on separate pages. You can use the PARLINE database to view detailed results of parliamentary elections by country. Regional parliamentary assemblies
New: You can now consult our archive of statistical data on the percentage of women in national parliaments.
WORLD CLASSIFICATION
RankCountryLower or single HouseUpper House or Senate
ElectionsSeats*Women% WElectionsSeats*Women% W
1Rwanda16.09.2013805163.8%26.09.2011261038.5%
2Bolivia12.10.20141306953.1%12.10.2014361747.2%
3Cuba03.02.201361229948.9%------------
4Seychelles29.09.2011321443.8%------------
5Sweden14.09.201434915243.6%------------
6Senegal01.07.20121506442.7%------------
7Mexico07.06.201550021242.4%01.07.20121284333.6%
8South Africa 107.05.201439316441.7%21.05.2014541935.2%
9Ecuador17.02.20131375741.6%------------
10Finland19.04.20152008341.5%------------
11Iceland27.04.2013632641.3%------------
"Namibia 29.11.20141044341.3%08.12.2015421023.8%
"Nicaragua06.11.2011923841.3%------------
14Mozambique15.10.20142509939.6%------------
"Norway09.09.20131696739.6%------------
16Andorra01.03.2015281139.3%------------
"Belgium25.05.20141505939.3%03.07.2014603050.0%
18Spain26.06.201635013739.1%26.06.201626610138.0%
19Ethiopia24.05.201554721238.8%05.10.20151534932.0%
20Timor-Leste07.07.2012652538.5%------------
21Denmark18.06.20151796737.4%------------
22Netherlands12.09.20121505637.3%26.05.2015752634.7%
23Angola31.08.20122208136.8%------------
24Slovenia13.07.2014903336.7%20.11.20124037.5%
25United Republic of Tanzania25.10.201537213636.6%------------
26Germany22.09.201363123036.5%N.A.692840.6%
27Burundi29.06.20151214436.4%24.07.2015431841.9%
28Argentina25.10.20152579235.8%25.10.2015723041.7%
29Portugal04.10.20152308034.8%------------
30Serbia24.04.20162508534.0%------------
31Uganda18.02.201642714333.5%------------
32Costa Rica02.02.2014571933.3%------------
"Grenada19.02.201315533.3%27.03.201313215.4%
"The F.Y.R. of Macedonia27.04.20141234133.3%------------
35El Salvador01.03.2015842732.1%------------
36Switzerland18.10.20152006432.0%23.10.201146715.2%
37Algeria10.05.201246214631.6%29.12.2015143107.0%
38Zimbabwe31.07.20132708531.5%31.07.2013803847.5%
39New Zealand20.09.20141213831.4%------------
40Tunisia26.10.20142176831.3%------------
41Cameroon30.09.20131805631.1%14.04.20131002020.0%
42Italy24.02.201363019531.0%24.02.20133219128.3%
"Trinidad and Tobago07.09.2015421331.0%23.09.2015311032.3%
44Austria29.09.20131835630.6%N.A.611829.5%
45Sudan13.04.201542613030.5%01.06.2015541935.2%
46Guyana11.05.2015692130.4%------------
47Philippines09.05.20162928729.8%09.05.201624625.0%
48Nepal19.11.201359517629.6%------------
"United Kingdom07.05.201564919229.6%N.A.79920425.5%
50Australia 02.07.20161504328.7%02.07.2016762836.8%
51South Sudan04.08.201638310928.5%05.08.201150612.0%
52Luxembourg20.10.2013601728.3%------------
53Afghanistan18.09.20102496927.7%10.01.2015681826.5%
"Peru10.04.20161303627.7%------------
55Lao People's Democratic Republic20.03.20161494127.5%------------
56Poland25.10.201546012627.4%25.10.20151001313.0%
57Belarus23.09.20121103027.3%30.08.2012581932.8%
58Kazakhstan20.03.20161072927.1%01.10.20144736.4%
59Dominican Republic15.05.20161905126.8%15.05.20163239.4%
60Israel17.03.20151203226.7%------------
"Viet Nam22.05.201649413226.7%------------
62Iraq30.04.20143288726.5%------------
63France10.06.201257715126.2%28.09.20143488725.0%
64Canada19.10.20153388826.0%N.A.883438.6%
65Honduras24.11.20131283325.8%------------
"Turkmenistan15.12.20131243225.8%------------
67Suriname24.05.2015511325.5%------------
68Mauritania23.11.20131473725.2%08.11.200956814.3%
69Lesotho28.02.20151203025.0%26.03.201533824.2%
70Equatorial Guinea26.05.20131002424.0%26.05.2013731013.7%
71Estonia01.03.20151012423.8%------------
"Singapore11.09.20151012423.8%------------
73Cabo Verde20.03.2016721723.6%------------
"China05.03.2013295969923.6%------------
75Lithuania14.10.20121413323.4%------------
76Albania23.06.20131403222.9%------------
77United Arab Emirates24.09.201140922.5%------------
78Ireland26.02.20161583522.2%25.04.2016601830.0%
79Eritrea01.02.19941503322.0%------------
80Dominica08.12.201432721.9%------------
"Guinea28.09.20131142521.9%------------
82Republic of Moldova30.11.20141012221.8%------------
83Bosnia and Herzegovina12.10.201442921.4%29.01.201515213.3%
84Monaco10.02.201324520.8%------------
85Pakistan11.05.20133407020.6%05.03.20151041918.3%
86Madagascar20.12.20131513120.5%29.12.2015631219.0%
87Bulgaria05.10.20142404920.4%------------
88Cambodia28.07.20131232520.3%29.01.2012611016.4%
89Bangladesh05.01.20143507020.0%------------
"Czech Republic25.10.20132004020.0%10.10.2014811518.5%
"Liechtenstein03.02.201325520.0%------------
"Slovakia05.03.20161503020.0%------------
93Colombia09.03.20141663319.9%09.03.20141022322.5%
"Saudi Arabia15.01.20131513019.9%------------
95Greece20.09.20153005919.7%------------
"Kenya04.03.20133506919.7%04.03.2013681826.5%
97United States of America04.11.20144338419.4%04.11.20141002020.0%
98Kyrgyzstan04.10.20151202319.2%------------
99Tajikistan01.03.2015631219.0%27.03.201532721.9%
100Montenegro14.10.2012811518.5%------------
101Panama04.05.2014711318.3%------------
102Sao Tome and Principe12.10.2014551018.2%------------
103Latvia04.10.20141001818.0%------------
"Zambia11.08.20161673018.0%------------
105Cyprus22.05.2016561017.9%------------
106Togo25.07.2013911617.6%------------
107Jamaica22.02.2016631117.5%10.03.201621523.8%
108Indonesia09.04.20145559517.1%------------
"Mongolia29.06.2016761317.1%------------
110Morocco25.11.20113956717.0%02.10.20151201411.7%
"Republic of Korea13.04.20163005117.0%------------
112Azerbaijan01.11.20151252116.8%------------
113Barbados21.02.201330516.7%06.03.201321523.8%
"Malawi20.05.20141923216.7%------------
"Saint Lucia06.06.201618316.7%05.01.201211327.3%
"San Marino11.11.2012601016.7%------------
117Democratic People's Republic of Korea09.03.201468711216.3%------------
118Uruguay26.10.2014991616.2%26.10.201431929.0%
119Fiji17.09.201450816.0%------------
"Libya25.06.20141883016.0%------------
"Uzbekistan 21.12.20141502416.0%13.01.20151001717.0%
122Chile17.11.20131201915.8%17.11.201338615.8%
123Croatia08.11.20151512315.2%------------
124Paraguay21.04.2013801215.0%21.04.201345920.0%
125Chad13.02.20111882814.9%------------
"Egypt17.10.20155968914.9%------------
"Turkey01.11.20155508214.9%------------
128Niger21.02.20161712514.6%------------
129Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)06.12.20151672414.4%------------
130Gabon17.12.20111201714.2%13.12.2014991818.2%
131Guatemala06.09.20151582213.9%------------
132Somalia20.08.20122753813.8%------------
133Guinea-Bissau13.04.20141021413.7%------------
"Romania09.12.20124015513.7%09.12.2012168137.7%
135Russian Federation04.12.20114506113.6%N.A.1702917.1%
136Saint Kitts and Nevis16.02.201515213.3%------------
137Bahamas07.05.201238513.2%23.05.201216425.0%
"Syrian Arab Republic13.04.20162503313.2%------------
139Saint Vincent and the Grenadines09.12.201523313.0%------------
140Malta09.03.201370912.9%------------
141Djibouti22.02.201355712.7%------------
142Sierra Leone17.11.20121211512.4%------------
143India07.04.20145436512.0%21.03.20162442711.1%
"Jordan23.01.20131501812.0%25.10.201375810.7%
"Ukraine26.10.20144165012.0%------------
146Mauritius10.12.201469811.6%------------
147Georgia01.10.20121501711.3%------------
148Antigua and Barbuda12.06.201418211.1%25.06.201417741.2%
149Liberia11.10.201173811.0%20.12.201430310.0%
150Ghana07.12.20122753010.9%------------
151Armenia06.05.20121311410.7%------------
152Malaysia05.05.20132222310.4%N.A.641421.9%
153Hungary06.04.20141982010.1%------------
154Samoa 04.03.201650510.0%------------
155Brazil05.10.2014513519.9%05.10.2014811316.0%
"Myanmar08.11.2015433439.9%08.11.20152242310.3%
157Botswana24.10.20146369.5%------------
"Japan14.12.2014475459.5%10.07.20162425020.7%
159Burkina Faso29.11.2015127129.4%------------
"Gambia29.03.20125359.4%------------
161Cote d'Ivoire11.12.2011251239.2%------------
162Marshall Islands16.11.20153339.1%------------
163Democratic Republic of the Congo28.11.2011492448.9%19.01.200710854.6%
164Mali24.11.2013147138.8%------------
165Bhutan13.07.20134748.5%23.04.20132528.0%
166Bahrain22.11.20144037.5%07.12.201440922.5%
167Congo15.07.2012136107.4%12.10.2014721419.4%
168Benin26.04.20158367.2%------------
"Central African Republic14.02.2016139107.2%------------
170Tuvalu31.03.20151516.7%------------
171Brunei Darussalam05.03.20163126.5%------------
"Kiribati30.12.20154636.5%------------
173Swaziland20.09.20136546.2%30.10.2013301033.3%
174Thailand07.08.2014197126.1%------------
175Iran (Islamic Republic of)26.02.2016289175.9%------------
"Maldives22.03.20148555.9%------------
177Sri Lanka17.08.2015225135.8%------------
178Nigeria28.03.2015360205.6%28.03.201510876.5%
179Nauru09.07.20161915.3%------------
180Belize07.03.20123213.1%21.03.201213538.5%
"Lebanon07.06.200912843.1%------------
182Comoros25.01.20153313.0%------------
183Papua New Guinea23.06.201211132.7%------------
184Solomon Islands19.11.20145012.0%------------
185Kuwait27.07.20136511.5%------------
186Oman25.10.20158511.2%07.11.2015851416.5%
187Haiti09.08.20159200.0%09.08.20152200.0%
"Micronesia (Federated States of)03.03.20151400.0%------------
"Palau06.11.20121600.0%06.11.201213323.1%
"Qatar01.07.20133500.0%------------
"Tonga27.11.20142600.0%------------
"Vanuatu22.01.20165200.0%------------
"Yemen27.04.200327500.0%28.04.200111121.8%
* Figures correspond to the number of seats currently filled in Parliament

1 - South Africa: The figures on the distribution of seats do not include the 36 special rotating delegates appointed on an ad hoc basis, and all percentages given are therefore calculated on the basis of the 54 permanent seats.