>>> VERSION FRANÇAISE  
IPU LogoWomen
in national parliaments
Situation as of 1st February 2019  
World and regional averages The data in the table below has been compiled by the Inter-Parliamentary Union on the basis of information provided by National Parliaments by 1st February 2019. 193 countries are classified by descending order of the percentage of women in the lower or single House. Comparative data on the world and regional averages as well as data concerning the two regional parliamentary assemblies elected by direct suffrage can be found on separate pages. You can use the PARLINE database to view detailed results of parliamentary elections by country. Regional parliamentary assemblies
From March 2019, monthly rankings of the percentage of women in parliament are now being published on New Parline, the IPUís open data platform: https://data.ipu.org/women-ranking

Consult the archive of statistical data on the percentage of women in national parliaments.
WORLD CLASSIFICATION
RankCountryLower or single HouseUpper House or Senate
ElectionsSeats*Women% WElectionsSeats*Women% W
1Rwanda03.09.2018804961.3%26.09.2011261038.5%
2Cuba11.03.201860532253.2%------------
3Bolivia12.10.20141306953.1%12.10.2014361747.2%
4Mexico01.07.201850024148.2%01.07.20181286349.2%
5Sweden09.09.201834916547.3%------------
6Grenada13.03.201815746.7%27.04.201813430.8%
7Namibia29.11.20141044846.2%08.12.2015421023.8%
8Costa Rica04.02.2018572645.6%------------
9Nicaragua06.11.2016924144.6%------------
10South Africa 107.05.201439316842.7%21.05.2014541935.2%
11Senegal30.07.20171656941.8%------------
12Finland19.04.20152008341.5%------------
13Spain26.06.201635014441.1%26.06.20162669836.8%
14Norway11.09.20171696940.8%------------
15New Zealand23.09.20171204840.0%------------
"Timor-Leste12.05.2018652640.0%------------
17France11.06.201757722939.7%24.09.201734811232.2%
18Mozambique15.10.20142509939.6%------------
19Argentina22.10.20172559938.8%22.10.2017723041.7%
"Ethiopia24.05.201554721238.8%05.10.20151534932.0%
21North Macedonia11.12.20161204638.3%------------
22Iceland28.10.2017632438.1%------------
23Belgium25.05.20141505738.0%03.07.2014602643.3%
"Ecuador19.02.20171375238.0%------------
25Serbia24.04.20162479337.7%------------
26Denmark18.06.20151796737.4%------------
27Austria15.10.20171836837.2%N.A.612236.1%
28United Republic of Tanzania25.10.201539314536.9%------------
29Burundi29.06.20151214436.4%24.07.2015391846.2%
30Tunisia26.10.20142177835.9%------------
31Italy04.03.201863022535.7%04.03.201832011034.4%
"Portugal04.10.20152308235.7%------------
33Uganda18.02.201645916034.9%------------
34Belarus11.09.20161103834.5%30.08.2012561730.4%
35Monaco14.02.201824833.3%------------
36Nepal26.11.20172759032.7%07.02.2018592237.3%
37Switzerland18.10.20152006532.5%23.10.201146715.2%
38Andorra01.03.201528932.1%------------
39United Kingdom08.06.201765020832.0%N.A.78920826.4%
40Guyana11.05.2015692231.9%------------
"Zimbabwe30.07.20182708631.9%30.07.2018803543.8%
42Netherlands15.03.20171504731.3%26.05.2015752736.0%
43Cameroon30.09.20131805631.1%25.03.20181002626.0%
44El Salvador04.03.2018842631.0%------------
"Latvia06.10.20181003131.0%------------
"Trinidad and Tobago07.09.2015421331.0%23.09.2015311135.5%
47Germany24.09.201770921930.9%N.A.692739.1%
48Angola23.08.20172206630.0%------------
"Australia02.07.20161504530.0%02.07.2016763039.5%
"Peru10.04.20161303930.0%------------
51Philippines09.05.20162928629.5%09.05.201624625.0%
52Suriname24.05.2015511529.4%------------
53Albania25.06.20171404129.3%------------
54Israel17.03.20151203529.2%------------
55Poland25.10.201546013429.1%25.10.20151001414.0%
56Estonia01.03.20151012928.7%------------
57South Sudan04.08.201638310928.5%05.08.201150612.0%
58Sudan13.04.201548113327.7%01.06.2015711926.8%
59Lao People's Democratic Republic20.03.20161494127.5%------------
60Kazakhstan20.03.20161072927.1%28.06.201747510.6%
61Canada19.10.20153349026.9%N.A.1054946.7%
62Dominican Republic15.05.20161905126.8%15.05.20163239.4%
63Viet Nam22.05.201649413226.7%------------
64Djibouti23.02.2018651726.2%------------
65Algeria04.05.201746211925.8%29.12.201813296.8%
"Bulgaria26.03.20172406225.8%------------
67Iraq12.05.20183298325.2%------------
68Dominica08.12.201432825.0%------------
"Luxembourg14.10.2018601525.0%------------
"San Marino20.11.2016601525.0%------------
"Turkmenistan25.03.20181243125.0%------------
72China05.03.2018297574224.9%------------
73Slovenia03.06.2018902224.4%22.11.201740410.0%
"Somalia23.10.20162756724.4%23.10.2016541324.1%
75Armenia02.04.20171323224.2%------------
76Afghanistan20.10.2018250 59 23.6% 10.01.2015681623.5%
"Cabo Verde20.03.2016721723.6%------------
"United States of America06.11.201843310223.6%06.11.20181002525.0%
78Montenegro16.10.2016811923.5%------------
79Lesotho03.06.20171202823.3%11.07.201732721.9%
80Singapore11.09.20151002323.0%------------
81Guinea28.09.20131142622.8%------------
"Republic of Moldova30.11.20141012322.8%------------
83Chile19.11.20171553522.6%19.11.2017431023.3%
84Czech Republic20.10.20172004522.5%05.10.2018811316.0%
"United Arab Emirates03.10.201540922.5%------------
86Ireland26.02.20161583522.2%25.04.2016601830.0%
"Uruguay26.10.2014992222.2%26.10.201431825.8%
"Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)06.12.20151673722.2%------------
89Eritrea01.02.19941503322.0%------------
90Kenya08.07.20173497621.8%08.07.2017682130.9%
91Bosnia and Herzegovina07.10.201842921.4%29.01.201515213.3%
92Lithuania09.10.20161413021.3%------------
93Seychelles08.09.201633721.2%------------
94Honduras26.11.20171282721.1%------------
95Bangladesh30.12.20183487220.7%------------
"Romania11.12.20163296820.7%11.12.20161361914.0%
97Croatia11.09.20161513120.5%------------
"Morocco07.10.20163958120.5%02.10.20151201411.7%
99Mauritania01.09.20181533120.3%------------
100Pakistan25.08.20183416920.2%03.03.20181042019.2%
101Barbados24.05.201830620.0%05.06.201821838.1%
"Cambodia29.07.20181252520.0%25.02.2018621117.7%
"Equatorial Guinea12.11.20171002020.0%12.11.2017721115.3%
"Slovakia05.03.20161503020.0%------------
105Saudi Arabia02.12.20161513019.9%------------
106Fiji14.11.2018511019.6%------------
107Kyrgyzstan04.10.20151202319.2%------------
"Madagascar20.12.20131512919.2%29.12.2015631320.6%
109Guatemala06.09.20151583019.0%------------
"Tajikistan01.03.2015631219.0%27.03.201532721.9%
111Colombia11.03.20181713218.7%11.03.20181052221.0%
"Greece20.09.20153005618.7%------------
113Panama04.05.2014711318.3%------------
114Indonesia09.04.201456010218.2%------------
115Zambia11.08.20161673018.0%------------
116Cyprus22.05.2016561017.9%------------
"Gabon06.10.20181342417.9%13.12.20141021817.6%
118Jamaica22.02.2016631117.5%10.03.201621523.8%
119Turkey24.06.201859610417.4%------------
120Mongolia29.06.2016761317.1%------------
"Republic of Korea13.04.20162985117.1%------------
122Niger21.02.20161712917.0%------------
123Azerbaijan01.11.20151192016.8%------------
124Malawi20.05.20141923216.7%------------
"Saint Lucia06.06.201618316.7%05.01.201211327.3%
126Togo20.12.2018911516.5%------------
127Democratic People's Republic of Korea09.03.201468711216.3%------------
128Libya25.06.20141883016.0%------------
"Uzbekistan21.12.20141502416.0%13.01.20151001717.0%
130Russian Federation18.09.20164507115.8%N.A.1703118.2%
131Jordan20.09.20161302015.4%27.09.2016651015.4%
132Bahrain01.12.201840615.0%09.12.201840922.5%
"Brazil07.10.20185137715.0%07.10.2018811214.8%
"Paraguay22.04.2018801215.0%22.04.201845920.0%
135Bhutan18.10.201847714.9%20.04.201825416.0%
"Chad13.02.20111682514.9%------------
"Egypt17.10.20155968914.9%------------
138Georgia08.10.20161492214.8%------------
139Sao Tome and Principe07.10.201855814.5%------------
140Malaysia09.05.20182223214.4%N.A.671319.4%
141Guinea-Bissau13.04.20141021413.7%------------
142Burkina Faso29.11.20151271713.4%------------
143Saint Kitts and Nevis16.02.201515213.3%------------
144Syrian Arab Republic13.04.20162503313.2%------------
145Ghana07.12.20162753613.1%------------
146Saint Vincent and the Grenadines09.12.201523313.0%------------
147Bahamas24.05.201739512.8%24.05.201716743.8%
148Hungary08.04.20181992512.6%------------
"India07.04.20145246612.6%16.01.20182442811.5%
150Palau01.11.201616212.5%01.11.201613215.4%
151Liberia10.10.201773912.3%20.12.201430310.0%
"Sierra Leone07.03.20181461812.3%------------
153Liechtenstein05.02.201725312.0%------------
154Malta03.06.201767811.9%------------
155Mauritius10.12.201469811.6%------------
"Ukraine26.10.20144234911.6%------------
157Congo16.07.20171511711.3%31.08.2017691318.8%
"Myanmar08.11.20154334911.3%08.11.20152242712.1%
159Antigua and Barbuda21.03.201818211.1%26.03.201817952.9%
160Cote d'Ivoire18.12.20162552811.0%25.03.201866812.1%
161Nauru09.07.201619210.5%------------
162Democratic Republic of the Congo30.12.20184855010.3%19.01.200710854.6%
"Gambia06.04.201758610.3%------------
164Japan22.10.20174634710.2%10.07.20162415020.7%
165Samoa04.03.201650510.0%------------
166Qatar01.07.20134149.8%------------
167Botswana24.10.20146369.5%------------
168Belize04.11.20153239.4%13.11.201513215.4%
169Brunei Darussalam13.01.20173339.1%------------
"Marshall Islands16.11.20153339.1%------------
171Mali24.11.2013147138.8%------------
172Central African Republic14.02.2016140128.6%------------
173Tonga16.11.20172727.4%------------
174Benin26.04.20158367.2%------------
"Eswatini21.09.20186957.2%23.10.201830723.3%
176Tuvalu31.03.20151516.7%------------
177Kiribati30.12.20154636.5%------------
178Comoros25.01.20153326.1%------------
179Iran (Islamic Republic of)26.02.2016289175.9%------------
180Nigeria28.03.2015359205.6%28.03.201510976.4%
181Thailand07.08.2014240135.4%------------
182Sri Lanka17.08.2015225125.3%------------
183Lebanon06.05.201812864.7%------------
"Maldives22.03.20148544.7%------------
185Kuwait26.11.20166534.6%------------
186Haiti09.08.201511832.5%20.11.20162813.6%
187Solomon Islands19.11.20144912.0%------------
188Oman25.10.20158511.2%07.11.2015851416.5%
189Yemen27.04.200330110.3%28.04.200111132.7%
190Micronesia (Federated States of)07.03.20171400.0%------------
"Papua New Guinea24.06.201710600.0%------------
"Vanuatu22.01.20165200.0%------------
* Figures correspond to the number of seats currently filled in Parliament

1 - South Africa: The figures on the distribution of seats in the Upper House do not include the 36 special rotating delegates appointed on an ad hoc basis, and all percentages given are therefore calculated on the basis of the 54 permanent seats.

Updated on the 29 May to include data on lower chamber of Afganistan, following the confirmation of the results of the October 2018 elections