>>> VERSION FRANÇAISE  
IPU LogoWomen
in national parliaments
Situation as of 1st January 2019  
World and regional averages The data in the table below has been compiled by the Inter-Parliamentary Union on the basis of information provided by National Parliaments by 1st January 2019. 193 countries are classified by descending order of the percentage of women in the lower or single House. Comparative data on the world and regional averages as well as data concerning the two regional parliamentary assemblies elected by direct suffrage can be found on separate pages. You can use the PARLINE database to view detailed results of parliamentary elections by country. Regional parliamentary assemblies
New: You can now consult our archive of statistical data on the percentage of women in national parliaments.
WORLD CLASSIFICATION
RankCountryLower or single HouseUpper House or Senate
ElectionsSeats*Women% WElectionsSeats*Women% W
1Rwanda03.09.2018804961.3%26.09.2011261038.5%
2Cuba11.03.201860532253.2%------------
3Bolivia12.10.20141306953.1%12.10.2014361747.2%
4Mexico01.07.201850024148.2%01.07.20181286349.2%
5Sweden09.09.201834916547.3%------------
6Grenada13.03.201815746.7%27.04.201813430.8%
7Namibia29.11.20141044846.2%08.12.2015421023.8%
8Costa Rica04.02.2018572645.6%------------
9Nicaragua06.11.2016924144.6%------------
10South Africa 107.05.201439316842.7%21.05.2014541935.2%
11Senegal30.07.20171656941.8%------------
12Finland19.04.20152008341.5%------------
13Spain26.06.201635014441.1%26.06.20162669836.8%
14Norway11.09.20171696940.8%------------
15New Zealand23.09.20171204840.0%------------
16France11.06.201757722939.7%24.09.201734811232.2%
17Mozambique15.10.20142509939.6%------------
18Argentina22.10.20172559938,8%22.10.2017723041.7%
"Ethiopia24.05.201554721238.8%05.10.20151534932.0%
20North Macedonia11.12.20161204638.3%------------
21Iceland28.10.2017632438.1%------------
22Belgium25.05.20141505738.0%03.07.2014602643.3%
"Ecuador19.02.20171375238.0%------------
24Serbia24.04.20162479337.7%------------
25Denmark18.06.20151796737.4%------------
26Austria15.10.20171836837.2%N.A.612236.1%
27United Republic of Tanzania25.10.201539314536.9%------------
28Burundi29.06.20151214436.4%24.07.2015 391841.9%
29Tunisia26.10.20142177835.9%------------
30Italy04.03.201863022535.7%04.03.201832011034.4%
"Portugal04.10.20152308235.7%------------
32Uganda18.02.201645916034.9%------------
33Belarus11.09.20161103834.5%30.08.2012561730.4%
34Timor-Leste12.05.2018652233.8%------------
35Monaco14.02.201824833.3%------------
36Nepal26.11.20172759032.7%07.02.2018592237.3%
37Switzerland18.10.20152006532.5%23.10.201146715.2%
38Andorra01.03.201528932.1%------------
39United Kingdom08.06.201765020832.0%N.A.78920826.4%
40Guyana11.05.2015692231.9%------------
"Zimbabwe30.07.20182708631.9%30.07.2018803543.8%
42Netherlands15.03.20171504731.3%26.05.2015752736.0%
43Cameroon30.09.20131805631.1%25.03.20181002626.0%
44El Salvador04.03.2018842631.0%------------
"Latvia06.10.20181003131.0%------------
"Trinidad and Tobago07.09.2015421331.0%23.09.2015311135.5%
47Germany24.09.201770921930.9%N.A.692739.1%
48Angola23.08.20172206630.0%------------
"Australia02.07.20161504530.0%02.07.2016763039.5%
"Peru10.04.20161303930.0%------------
51Philippines09.05.20162928629.5%09.05.201624625.0%
52Suriname24.05.2015511529.4%------------
53Albania25.06.20171404129.3%------------
54Israel17.03.20151203529.2%------------
55Poland25.10.201546013429.1%25.10.20151001414.0%
56Estonia01.03.20151012928.7%------------
57South Sudan04.08.201638310928.5%05.08.201150612.0%
58Sudan13.04.201548113327.7%01.06.2015711926.8%
59Lao People's Democratic Republic20.03.20161494127.5%------------
60Afghanistan 220.10.20182496827.3%10.01.201568 1630.9%
61Kazakhstan20.03.20161072927.1%28.06.201747510.6%
62Canada19.10.20153349026.9%N.A.1054946.7%
63Dominican Republic15.05.20161905126.8%15.05.20163239.4%
64Viet Nam22.05.201649413226.7%------------
65Djibouti23.02.2018651726.2%------------
66Algeria04.05.201746211925.8%29.12.201813296.8%
"Bulgaria26.03.20172406225.8%------------
68Iraq12.05.20183298325.2%------------
69Dominica08.12.201432825.0%------------
"Luxembourg14.10.2018601525.0%------------
"San Marino20.11.2016601525.0%------------
"Turkmenistan25.03.20181243125.0%------------
73China05.03.2018297574224.9%------------
74Slovenia03.06.2018902224.4%22.11.201740410.0%
"Somalia23.10.20162756724.4%23.10.2016541324.1%
76Armenia02.04.20171323224.2%------------
77Cabo Verde20.03.2016721723.6%------------
78Montenegro16.10.2016811923.5%------------
"United States of America 306.11.201843410223.5%06.11.20181002525.0%
80Lesotho03.06.20171202823.3%11.07.201732721.9%
81Singapore11.09.20151002323.0%------------
82Guinea28.09.20131142622.8%------------
"Republic of Moldova30.11.20141012322.8%------------
84Chile19.11.20171553522.6%19.11.2017431023.3%
85Czech Republic20.10.20172004522.5%05.10.2018811316.0%
"United Arab Emirates03.10.201540922.5%------------
87Ireland26.02.20161583522.2%25.04.2016601830.0%
"Uruguay26.10.2014992222.2%26.10.201431825.8%
"Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)06.12.20151673722.2%------------
90Eritrea01.02.19941503322.0%------------
91Kenya08.07.20173497621.8%08.07.2017682130.9%
92Bosnia and Herzegovina07.10.201842921.4%29.01.201515213.3%
93Lithuania09.10.20161413021.3%------------
94Seychelles08.09.201633721.2%------------
95Honduras26.11.20171282721.1%------------
96Romania11.12.20163296820.7%11.12.20161361914.0%
97Bangladesh 430.12.20183507220.6%------------
98Croatia11.09.20161513120.5%------------
"Morocco07.10.20163958120.5%02.10.20151201411.7%
100Mauritania01.09.20181533120.3%------------
101Pakistan25.08.20183416920.2%03.03.20181042019.2%
102Barbados24.05.201830620.0%05.06.201821 823.8%
"Cambodia29.07.20181252520.0%25.02.2018621117.7%
"Equatorial Guinea12.11.20171002020.0%12.11.2017721115.3%
"Slovakia05.03.20161503020.0%------------
106Saudi Arabia02.12.20161513019.9%------------
107Fiji14.11.2018511019.6%------------
108Kyrgyzstan04.10.20151202319.2%------------
"Madagascar20.12.20131512919.2%29.12.2015631320.6%
110Guatemala06.09.20151583019.0%------------
"Tajikistan01.03.2015631219.0%27.03.201532721.9%
112Greece20.09.20153005618.7%------------
113Panama04.05.2014711318.3%------------
114Indonesia09.04.201456010218.2%------------
115Colombia11.03.20181713118.1%11.03.20181082220.4%
116Zambia11.08.20161673018.0%------------
117Cyprus22.05.2016561017.9%------------
"Gabon06.10.20181342417.9%13.12.20141021817.6%
119Jamaica22.02.2016631117.5%10.03.201621523.8%
120Turkey24.06.201859610417.4%------------
121Mongolia29.06.2016761317.1%------------
"Republic of Korea13.04.20162985117.1%------------
123Niger21.02.20161712917.0%------------
124Azerbaijan01.11.20151192016.8%------------
125Malawi20.05.20141923216.7%------------
"Saint Lucia06.06.201618316.7%05.01.201211327.3%
127Togo20.12.2018911516.5%------------
128Democratic People's Republic of Korea09.03.201468711216.3%------------
129Libya25.06.20141883016.0%------------
"Uzbekistan21.12.20141502416.0%13.01.20151001717.0%
131Russian Federation18.09.20164507115.8%N.A.1703118.2%
132Jordan20.09.20161302015.4%27.09.2016651015.4%
133Bahrain01.12.201840615.0%09.12.201840922.5%
"Brazil07.10.20185137715.0%07.10.2018811214.8%
"Paraguay22.04.2018801215.0%22.04.201845920.0%
136Bhutan18.10.201847714.9%20.04.201825416.0%
"Chad13.02.20111682514.9%------------
"Egypt17.10.20155968914.9%------------
139Georgia08.10.20161492214.8%------------
140Sao Tome and Principe07.10.201855814.5%------------
141Malaysia09.05.20182223214.4%N.A.671319.4%
142Guinea-Bissau13.04.20141021413.7%------------
143Burkina Faso29.11.20151271713.4%------------
144Saint Kitts and Nevis16.02.201515213.3%------------
145Syrian Arab Republic13.04.20162503313.2%------------
146Ghana07.12.20162753613.1%------------
147Saint Vincent and the Grenadines09.12.201523313.0%------------
148Bahamas24.05.201739512.8%24.05.201716743.8%
149Hungary08.04.20181992512.6%------------
"India07.04.20145246612.6%16.01.20182442811.5%
151Palau01.11.201616212.5%01.11.201613215.4%
152Liberia10.10.201773912.3%20.12.201430310.0%
"Sierra Leone07.03.20181461812.3%------------
154Liechtenstein05.02.201725312.0%------------
155Malta03.06.201767811.9%------------
156Mauritius10.12.201469811.6%------------
"Ukraine26.10.20144234911.6%------------
158Congo16.07.20171511711.3%31.08.2017691318.8%
"Myanmar08.11.20154334911.3%08.11.20152242712.1%
160Antigua and Barbuda21.03.201818211.1%26.03.201817952.9%
161Cote d'Ivoire18.12.20162552811.0%25.03.201866812.1%
162Nauru09.07.201619210.5%------------
163Democratic Republic of the Congo30.12.20184855010.3%19.01.200710854.6%
"Gambia06.04.201758610.3%------------
165Japan22.10.20174634710.2%10.07.20162415020.7%
166Samoa04.03.201650510.0%------------
167Qatar01.07.20134149.8%------------
168Botswana24.10.20146369.5%------------
169Belize04.11.20153239.4%13.11.201513215.4%
170Brunei Darussalam13.01.20173339.1%------------
"Marshall Islands16.11.20153339.1%------------
172Mali24.11.2013147138.8%------------
173Central African Republic14.02.2016140128.6%------------
174Tonga16.11.20172727.4%------------
175Benin26.04.20158367.2%------------
"Eswatini21.09.20186957.2%23.10.201830723.3%
177Tuvalu31.03.20151516.7%------------
178Kiribati30.12.20154636.5%------------
179Comoros25.01.20153326.1%------------
180Iran (Islamic Republic of)26.02.2016289175.9%------------
181Nigeria28.03.2015359205.6%28.03.201510976.4%
182Thailand07.08.2014240135.4%------------
183Sri Lanka17.08.2015225125.3%------------
184Lebanon06.05.201812864.7%------------
"Maldives22.03.20148544.7%------------
186Kuwait26.11.20166534.6%------------
187Haiti09.08.201511832.5%20.11.20162813.6%
188Solomon Islands19.11.20144912.0%------------
189Oman25.10.20158511.2%07.11.2015851416.5%
190Yemen27.04.200330110.3%28.04.200111132.7%
191Micronesia (Federated States of)07.03.20171400.0%------------
"Papua New Guinea24.06.201710600.0%------------
"Vanuatu22.01.20165200.0%------------
* Figures correspond to the number of seats currently filled in Parliament

1 - South Africa: The figures on the distribution of seats in the Upper House do not include the 36 special rotating delegates appointed on an ad hoc basis, and all percentages given are therefore calculated on the basis of the 54 permanent seats.

2 - Afghanistan: At the time of publication of the ranking, the results of the October 2018 parliamentary elections had not yet been officially announced. The figures correspond to the situation prior to the October 2018 elections.

3 - United States of America: Total refers to all voting members of the House of Representatives.

4 - Bangladesh: 22 seats, out of the 300 seats to be filled, were won by women further to the December 2018 elections. The data on the ranking include the 50 additional seats reserved for women that had yet to be filled at 1 January 2019, giving a total of 72 women out of 350 members.